PRIVACY POLICY 14 FEB 2018

1. Introduction

The Fashion Institute Pty Ltd (ABN 17 146 752 318 | ACN 146 752 418 | RTO No. 41064) respects the privacy of all visitors to this website www.thefashioninstitute.com.au. This Privacy Policy explains how The Fashion Institute may collect, use, disclose and secure the personally identifiable information obtained through the www.thefashioninstitute.com.au website and the services we provide, which includes all courses, events and workshops. This policy may be updated from time to time and is current as of the date stated above. Any changes will take effect when they are made and posted on this website. Please consult this Privacy Policy regularly for any changes. The Fashion Institute Pty Ltd complies with the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth).

2. Collection

By using this site you are authorising us to gather and retain data related to the provision of the site and services in accordance with this policy. Any personal information we may collect from you or receive about you, include, but are not limited to, the following: name, email address, telephone number, postal address, booking requests and subscriptions. We will only collect personal or private information necessary for any of our functions or activities. We retain the right to use or disclose your personal information that is required in the provision of information about or the promotion of The Fashion Institute services to the user. This includes email marketing, newsletters, promotional activities relevant to the services that we offer. We collect personal information submitted to our website through registration forms.

 

3. Storage and security

The Fashion Institute Pty Ltd is dedicated to safeguarding and keeping your personally identifiable information confidential. We employ administrative, electronic and physical measures to ensure that your information is protected from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. However, we cannot guarantee that hackers or unauthorised personnel will not gain access to your personal information despite our efforts.

4. Complaints

If you have a complaint about our Privacy Policy or believe that there has been any unauthorised use of your personal information that we hold, please contact us via email at hello@thefashioninstitute.com.au or via phone at 02 9698 9919.

ABN 17 146 752 418 | ACN 146 752 418

RTO No. 41064