WEBSITE DISCLAIMER

The information contained in this website is for general information purposes only. The information is provided by The Fashion Institute and while we endeavour to keep the information up to date and correct, we make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the website or the information contained. The Fashion Institute reserves the right to restructure or discontinue any course at any time and to alter any procedure, regulation or fee. 

 

Every effort is made to keep the website updated with the most current information at the time of publication. The Fashion Institute takes no responsibility for, and will not be liable for, the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control.

ACCREDITATION

The Fashion Institute Pty Ltd is a Registered Training Organisation (RTO. 40164) and is in partnership with Macleay College Pty Ltd a private higher education provider registered by the Tertiary Education Quality and Standards Agency (TEQSA) (PRV12031) to deliver the accredited Bachelor of Business and Bachelor of Communications and Media courses, advertised on this website. All students enrolling on these courses are under the accreditation of Macleay College.

 

Full information regarding Macleay College's Accreditation, Academic Governance, and Policies and Procedures can be found at www.macleay.edu.au

STANDARDS FOR REGISTERED TRAINING ORGANISATIONS (RTOs) 2015

ASQA uses these Standards to ensure nationally consistent, high-quality training and assessment across Australia's vocational education and training (VET) system. These standards ensure that training delivered by RTOs meets industry requirements (as set out in training packages and accredited courses) and has integrity for employment and further study, ensuring RTOs operate ethically and consider the needs of both students and industry.

A copy of the Standards for RTOS 2015 can be found here.

NATIONAL VET DATA POLICY UPDATED 01 JAN 2021

As a registered training organisation (RTO), The Fashion Institute, collects your personal information so we can process and manage your enrolment in a vocational education and training (VET) course with us.

How we use your personal information?

We use your personal information to enable us to deliver VET courses to you, and otherwise, as needed, to comply with our obligations as an RTO.

 

How we disclose your personal information?

We are required by law (under the National Vocational Education and Training Regulator Act 2011 (Cth) (NVETR Act)) to disclose the personal information we collect about you to the National VET Data Collection kept by the National Centre for Vocational Education Research Ltd (NCVER). The NCVER is responsible for collecting, managing, analysing and communicating research and statistics about the Australian VET sector.

We are also authorised by law (under the NVETR Act) to disclose your personal information to the relevant state or territory training authority.

How the NCVER and other bodies handle your personal information

The NCVER will collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with the law, including the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the NVETR Act. Your personal information may be used and disclosed by NCVER for purposes that include populating authenticated VET transcripts; administration of VET; facilitation of statistics and research relating to education, including surveys and data linkage; and understanding the VET market.

The NCVER is authorised to disclose information to the Australian Government Department of Education, Skills and Employment (DESE), Commonwealth authorities, State and Territory authorities (other than registered training organisations) that deal with matters relating to VET and VET regulators for the purposes of those bodies, including to enable:

  • administration of VET, including program administration, regulation, monitoring and evaluation

  • facilitation of statistics and research relating to education, including surveys and data linkage

  • understanding how the VET market operates, for policy, workforce planning and consumer information.

The NCVER may also disclose personal information to persons engaged by NCVER to conduct research on NCVER’s behalf.

The NCVER does not intend to disclose your personal information to any overseas recipients.

For more information about how the NCVER will handle your personal information please refer to the NCVER’s Privacy Policy at www.ncver.edu.au/privacy.

If you would like to seek access to or correct your information, in the first instance, please contact The Fashion Institute using the contact details listed below.

DESE is authorised by law, including the Privacy Act and the NVETR Act, to collect, use and disclose your personal information to fulfil specified functions and activities. For more information about how the DESE will handle your personal information, please refer to the DESE VET Privacy Notice at https://www.dese.gov.au/national-vet-data/vet-privacy-notice.

Surveys

You may receive a student survey which may be run by a government department or an NCVER employee, agent, third-party contractor or another authorised agency. Please note you may opt out of the survey at the time of being contacted.

 

Contact information

At any time, you may contact The Fashion Institute to:

  • request access to your personal information

  • correct your personal information

  • make a complaint about how your personal information has been handled

  • ask a question about this Privacy Notice

The Fashion Institute

T 02 9938 9919

E abbey@thefashioninstitute.com.au

PRIVACY POLICY 14 FEB 2018

1. Introduction

The Fashion Institute Pty Ltd (ABN 17 146 752 318 | ACN 146 752 418 | RTO No. 41064) respects the privacy of all visitors to this website www.thefashioninstitute.com.au. This Privacy Policy explains how The Fashion Institute may collect, use, disclose and secure the personally identifiable information obtained through the www.thefashioninstitute.com.au website and the services we provide, which includes all courses, events and workshops. This policy may be updated from time to time and is current as of the date stated above. Any changes will take effect when they are made and posted on this website. Please consult this Privacy Policy regularly for any changes. The Fashion Institute Pty Ltd complies with the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth).

2. Collection

By using this site you are authorising us to gather and retain data related to the provision of the site and services in accordance with this policy. Any personal information we may collect from you or receive about you, include, but are not limited to, the following: name, email address, telephone number, postal address, booking requests and subscriptions. We will only collect personal or private information necessary for any of our functions or activities. We retain the right to use or disclose your personal information that is required in the provision of information about or the promotion of The Fashion Institute services to the user. This includes email marketing, newsletters, promotional activities relevant to the services that we offer. We collect personal information submitted to our website through registration forms.

3. Storage and security

The Fashion Institute Pty Ltd is dedicated to safeguarding and keeping your personally identifiable information confidential. We employ administrative, electronic and physical measures to ensure that your information is protected from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. However, we cannot guarantee that hackers or unauthorised personnel will not gain access to your personal information despite our efforts.

4. Complaints

If you have a complaint about our Privacy Policy or believe that there has been any unauthorised use of your personal information that we hold, please contact us via email at hello@thefashioninstitute.com.au or via phone at 02 9698 9919.